American Eagles Modding Forums


Hi! You are currently viewing forum as a guest. For more features please login or register!

Member Login



Lost your password?

Forum Stats

Latest Member


Not a member yet? Sign Up!



*



May 24, 2018, 08:25:31 PM

Author Topic: Placeable buildings  (Read 1387 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheKansasFarmer

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 132
Placeable buildings
« on: August 11, 2014, 12:13:39 PM »
So I want to use the Morton 100x200 barn on my map. But I want to place it in GIANTS editor instead of placing it in my mod mod folder.

Offline MackB611

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • The tiger is coming to get ya!
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2014, 01:06:33 PM »
Since its a place able i dont think you can put it in ge you can only place it do believe
file:///C:/Users/cdhtb_000/Pictures/Germany.png

Offline JohnDeere1952

  • Global Moderator
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 3092
  • Search the Book of the Lord . . . Isaiah 34:16 (
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2014, 02:08:47 PM »
So I want to use the Morton 100x200 barn on my map. But I want to place it in GIANTS editor instead of placing it in my mod mod folder.
If you place it in GE you will lose the operating doors and lights. For them to work would take re-scripting which I do not know how to do.

Wait for the Lord; be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Psalm 27:14







Offline Lone Tree Ridge Farms

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • "American Farmer's, Gods hands to feed the World"
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2014, 11:28:48 PM »
For me the lights never worked once i got the 2.0 update.


"American Farmer's, Gods hands to feed the World"

Offline JimmytheGeek

  • 500+
  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Living a dream...virtually!
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2014, 10:56:35 AM »
For me the lights never worked once i got the 2.0 update.

It should work properly if you sell it and re-buy it. I know it's a pain, but that worked for me.
A descendant of farmers, I'm the entire IT department for a small, rural-town library.

Offline Lone Tree Ridge Farms

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • "American Farmer's, Gods hands to feed the World"
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2014, 04:41:31 PM »
Nope. Even in new games with no other mods on the starter map. They show there turned on but dont generate any light


"American Farmer's, Gods hands to feed the World"

Offline kj981300

  • Eagles Club
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 1886
Re: Placeable buildings
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2014, 05:00:09 PM »
You can place them in GE, grab there coordinates in the I3d, then delete them, exit GE, go in game, buy buildings, place randomly or near spot you want, save the game. then open one of the xml files for that save game and input/change the coordinates. not to hard and they will still function.
If You Believe In YourSelf And Have Dedication And Pride - And Never Quit - You'll Be A Winner. The Price Of Victory Is High - But So Are The Rewards. ~Paul (Bear) Bryant

When They Say, "Let A Professional Do It".. Just How Dumb Do You Think I Am :facepalm: 






 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
736 Views
Last post July 17, 2012, 11:56:23 AM
by Mutt
11 Replies
1349 Views
Last post November 02, 2012, 08:49:38 PM
by AlbertL
5 Replies
963 Views
Last post December 08, 2012, 05:19:20 PM
by AlbertL
0 Replies
463 Views
Last post March 20, 2013, 12:12:29 AM
by Farmboy20
6 Replies
543 Views
Last post December 31, 2015, 09:07:26 AM
by Charles Lee

Powered by EzPortal